Logo

Programm

Wednesday, 11 May 2016

(Last update: 29.2.2016)

 

9:30 Welcome and Introduction

Martin Grötschel, President, Berlin-Brandenburg Academy of Sciences and Humanities
Michael Müller, Governing-Mayor of Berlin
Christof Schütte, President, Zuse Institute Berlin

10:00 Session 1: Simulation, Optimization, Visualization

Plenary Keynote:
Michele Parrinello, ETH Zürich, USI Lugano

Short presentations:
Yannis Kevrekidis, Princeton University
Wolfgang Hiller, Alfred-Wegener-Institute (tbc)
Siegfried Raasch, University Hannover
Rolf Krause, University Lugano
Christian Hege, Zuse Institute Berlin
Michael Dellnitz, University Paderborn
Stefan Rahmstorf, Potsdam Institute for Climate Impact Research (tbc)

11:00 Coffee Break

11:30 Main Session

Keynote Address:
Peter Altmaier, Head of the Federal Chancellery and Federal Minister for Special Tasks

Keynote Presentations:
Horst Zuse, University Lausitz
Ed Seidel, NSCA Illinois, The Impact of the Computing and Data Revolution on Science and Society
Genevieve Bell, Intel Corporation
Leslie Greengard, Simons Center for Data Analysis, New York University

13:00 Lunch

14:00 Session 2: Data Analysis, Big Data and Security/Privacy

Plenary Keynote:
Tony Hey, eScience Institute, Science and Technology Facilities Council

Short presentations:
Volker Lindenstruth, University Frankfurt/CERN, Big Data in High-Energy Physics
Volker Markl, TU Berlin
Ralf Herbrich, Managing Director & Director of Machine Learning, Amazon Development Center Germany GmbH (tbc)
Nick Robinson, Charité – University Medicine Berlin
Klaus Müller, TU Berlin (tbc)
Fred Hamprecht, University Heidelberg (tbc)

15:00 Session 3: The Future of Computing

Plenary Keynotes:
Steve Oberlin, CTO, NVIDIA Corporation
Steve Scott, CTO, Cray Incorporated

Short presentations:
Thomas Lippert, Jülich Supercomputing Center, Potential von Future Computing, Neuromorphic Computing, Quantum Computing
Andrew Phillips, Microsoft Research Cambridge (tbc), DNA Computing
Petros Koumoutsakos, ETH Zürich (tbc)

16:00 Coffee Break

16:30 Session 4: Networks and Mobility

Plenary Keynote:
Jennifer Chayes, Microsoft Research Center

Short presentations:
Jochen Schiller, FU Berlin (tbc)
Raul Rojas, FU Berlin, The car of the future
Alexander Martin, University Erlangen (tbc)
Stephan Kamphues, Open Grid Europe GmbH
Leo Kroon, Rotterdam School of Management
Anja Feldmann, TU Berlin (tbc)

17:30 Session 5: Communication, Digital Society and Gaming

Plenary Keynote:
Thomas Wiegand, TU Berlin, Executive Director of Fraunhofer Heinrich Hertz Institute
Jonathan Schaeffer, University Alberta, Checkers & Poker

Short presentations:
Wolfgang Coy, HU Berlin, Long-Term Preservation of Digital Artifacts
Gesche Joost, Design Research Lab (tbc)
Jens Eisert, FU Berlin (tbc), Quantum Communication

18:30 Get together