Program Digital Future Science Match 2018

08:00 am Admission and Beginning of Exhibition and Networking


09:00 am Opening

09:00 am Welcome Address:

Sebastian Turner, Der Tagesspiegel

Christoph Meinel, Hasso Plattner Institute

Christof Schütte, Zuse Insitute Berlin


09:05 am Laudation Hall of Fame

09:15 am Keynote: Shafi Goldwasser, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

 

09:30 am Session I: Cyber Security

09:30 am Introduction: Christoph Meinel, Hasso Plattner Institute

09:35 am Plenary Keynote: Michael Waidner, Fraunhofer Institute for Secure Information Technology & Technische Universität Darmstadt
The Reality of Cybersecurity


09:50 am Short Plenary Presentations

Maxim Schnjakin, Bundesdruckerei
Bundesdruckerei and Innovation - from Research to Products

Matthias Hiller, Fraunhofer Institute for Applied and Integrated Security
Creating Trust between the Physical and the Digital World

David Jaeger, Hasso Plattner Institute
Insights from Public Identity Leaks

Dieter Gollmann, Hamburg University of Technology
The Blockchain Confusion

Huang Xiao, Fraunhofer Institute for Applied and Integrated Security
Machine Learning from a IT Security Perspective

Martin Ussath, Hasso Plattner Institute
Next-Gen SIEM: Towards a Unified Security Solution

Haya Shulman, Fraunhofer Institute for Secure Information Technology
Despite Cryptography, Security is not Yet in Sight

Eike Kiltz, Ruhr-Universität Bochum
Cryptography vs. Quantum Computers

Alexandra Dmitrienko, Julius-Maximilians-Universität Würzburg
The World running on Blockchains: Risks and Opportunities

Florian Tschorsch, Technische Universität Berlin & Einstein Center Digital Future
I <3 the Internet

Practitioner's View: Thomas J. Ackermann, Bundeswehr
Cyber Security: The Cyber Warfare Defense Strategy of the Bundeswehr


10:45 am Matching Break


11:30 pm Session II: Digital Decision Support

11:30 am Introduction: Christof Schütte, Zuse Institute Berlin

11:35 am Plenary Keynote: Carlo C. Jaeger, Global Climate Forum
Digital Decision Support in the Face of Systemic Risks

11:50 am Plenary Keynote: Martin Visbeck, GEOMAR Helmholtz Centre for Ocean Research
Digital Opportunities for Ocean Science - From Discovery to Engagement


12:05 pm Short Plenary Presentations

Stephan Frickenhaus, Alfred Wegener Institute, Helmholtz Centre for Polar and Marine Research
Marine Data Science for Decision Support

Dirk Notz, Max Planck Institute for Meteorology
When is all the Sea Ice gone?

Thomas Rung, Hamburg University of Technology
Engineering Decisions - Design and Beyond

Claudia Draxl, Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin
HPC meets Big Data

Frank Scholze, Physikalisch-Technische Bundesanstalt
Large Scale Computation for the Characterization of very small Structures

Patrick Ole Noack, Hochschule Weihenstephan-Triesdorf University of Applied Sciences
Digital Farming


12:35 pm Lunch Break & Expert Lunch in Hall 5
Expert Lunch Impulse Talks: Loren Schwarz, BMW Group and Christoph Meinel, Hasso Plattner Institute

01:35 pm Session III: Big Data and Artificial Intelligence

01:35 pm Introduction Big Data: Ziawasch Abedjan, Technische Universität Berlin

01:40 pm Plenary Keynote: Emmanuel Müller, Hasso Plattner Institute
Data Engineering: Creating Infrastructures for Big Data Analytics


01:55 pm Short Plenary Presentations

Davide Mottin, Hasso Plattner Institute
An Example is worth a Thousand Words

Matthias Weidlich, Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin
Queue Mining: When do I get out of here?

David Bermbach, Technische Universität Berlin & Einstein Center Digital Future
Fog Computing: Extending the Cloud towards the Edge

Ralf Krestel, Hasso Plattner Institute
Understanding Data: the Good, the Bad and the Ugly

Tilman Santarius, Technische Universität Berlin
Big Data and Planetary Boundaries: Dangers of Digitalization in a Finite World

Charles Landry, Comedia

Practitioner's View: Commerzbank AG
A brief Future of Application of AI in Banking


02:35 pm Introduction Artificial Intelligence
: Jack Thoms, German Research Center for Artificial Intelligence

02:40 pm Plenary Keynote: Begüm Demir
, Technische Universität Berlin
Intelligent Analysis of Big Data in Earth Observation


02:55 pm Short Plenary Presentations

Chongjun Wang, Nanjing University
Data Aggregation and Blending: A Key Step for Big Data Application

Sergio Lucia, Technische Universität Berlin & Einstein Center Digital Future
Artificial Intelligence, Internet of Things and Smart Buildings: Closing the Loop

Haojin Yang, Hasso Plattner Institute
BMXNet: An Open Source Binary Neural Network Implementation based on MXNet

Bjoern Menze, Technical University Munich
Putting Clinical (Image) Data on a Map

Setareh Maghsudi, Technische Universität Berlin
A Perspective on Intelligent Internet of Things

Jannis Schücker, Fraunhofer Institute for Intelligent Analysis and Information Systems
Fraunhofer Center for Machine Learning - AI Challenges in Industry Applications

Alexander Löser, Beuth University of Applied Sciences
Data Science+X @Beuth University of Applied Sciences Berlin

Practitioner's View: Loren Schwarz, BMW Group
The Robotics Loop for Autonomous Driving - Empowered by Artificial Intelligence

 

03:30 pm Matching Break


04:15 pm Session IV: Self-determination in a Networked Society

04:15 pm Introduction: Martin Emmer, Freie Universität Berlin & Weizenbaum Institute for the Networked Society


04:20 pm Short Plenary Presentations

Martin Eifert, Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin
Accountability of Social Media - Shaping the Infrastructure for Public Discourse

Lorena Jaume-Palasí, AlgorithmWatch
Self-Determination and Society

Arnd Haller, Google Germany GmbH
Striking the right Balance for Freedom of Speech

Ulrich Kelber, German Bundestag
Data – more than Oil

Philipp Otto, iRights.Lab
Digital Governance Principles between Regulation and Innovation

Mariarosaria Taddeo, Oxford Internet Institute
Digital Ethics to Design Innovation

04:50 pm Discussion


05:10 pm Closing and Farewell

05:10 pm Plenary Keynote: Christoph Meinel, Hasso Plattner Institute
Digital Germany – Next Steps


05:25 pm Get-Together